1998 Data Protection Act, Consent to Process Personal Information

The personal information collected on this form will be processed by UWE Bristol and the University of Bristol in accordance with the terms and conditions of the 1998 Data Protection Act and any follow-on legislation including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as enacted and amended by UK legislation. We will hold your data securely and not make it available to any third party unless permitted or required to do so by law.

The requested information will be passed on to relevant staff at UWE Bristol and the University of Bristol for the purposes of responding to your enquiry and taking forward any project which arises from your enquiry. Your information will not be used for any other purpose not directly connected with Skills Bridge.

If you indicate on the form that you are a member of the Bristol Green Capital Partnership (BGCP) or would like to join BGCP, we will also share your data with BGCP, for the purpose of sending information about membership and recording activity of Partnership members. Your information will not be used by BGCP for any other purpose not directly connected with Skills Bridge.

We will store the details of your enquiry on a database for three years, in accordance with the Data Protection Act. If you wish to withdraw your consent to process your personal data you should contact hello@skillsbridge.ac.uk

How to contact us

The University of the West of England (UWE) and the University of Bristol are joint data controllers . Queries regarding any aspect of this Privacy Notice should be directed in writing to the Data Protection Officer, UWE Frenchay Campus, Coldharbour Lane Bristol, BS16 1QY. E-mail enquiries should be directed to: dataprotection@uwe.ac.uk or data-protection@bristol.ac.uk

Your rights and choices

Under the Data Protection Act you have the following qualified rights:

  • The right to access your personal data held by the University
  • The right to rectification if the information is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to restrict processing and/or erasure of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to processing
  • The right to object to automated decision making and profiling
  • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer.